Missouri Arkansas district Moark Kiwanis

        2016-2017 Past Governors

        Missouri-Arkansas District

           Kiwanis International

1964

Elmer H. Austermann, Jr.                          (Bernyce)
62 W. Meath Ring
Weldon Spring, MO  63304
636/926-8380 (H, Fax)
eeagle1@charter.net
Kiwanis Club of Saint Charles

1965

James L. “Jim” Sheets                               (Martha)
2 Neffwood Lane
Bella Vista, AR  72715
479/876-5899 (H)
jmsheets@cox.net
Kiwanis Club of Bella Vista

1970-71

Bert O. Miller, O.D.                                     (Laura)
5300 W. Markham Street
Little Rock, AR  72205
501/663-2226 (H)
501/661-9338 (B)
501/663-2226 (Fax)
bomiller@sbcglobal.net
Kiwanis Club of Southwest Little Rock

1974-75

Raymond W. Lansford
3801 Miller drive #511
Columbia, MO  65201
573/447-8131 (H)
Kiwanis Club of Columbia

1976-77

S.H. Bill Burgin                                          (Marguerite)
2200 Clapboard Hill Rd.
Little Rock, AR  72227-3015
501/221-3559 (H)
burgistew@att.net
Kiwanis Club of North Little Rock

1978-79

Charles H. “Pheeze” Kemper                     (Mary Anne)
650 2nd Street
Troy, MO  63379
636-528-7562 (H)
charleskj@centurytel.net
Kiwanis Club of Troy

1978-79 (Nebraska –Iowa)

 Richard D. Hogan                                         (Joanne)
20 Wimbledon Way
Bella Vista, AR  72714
479/855-7719 (H)
Kiwanis Club of Bella Vista

1979-80 (Wisconsin-Upper Michigan)                 

Robert R. Grinnell                                     (Barbara)
1 Miranda Lane
Hot Springs Village, AR  71909-6504
501/922-2981 (H)
grinnellrb@sbcglobal.net
Kiwanis Club of Hot Springs Village

1981-82

Les Mace                                                    (Virginia)
2516 S. Sheridan Blvd.
Springfield, MO  65804
417/881-4826 (H)
417/861-6887 (B)
lesmace@att.net
Kiwanis Club of Springfield South         

1988-89

Ralph E. Wilson, Jr.                                   (Sally)
P.O. Box 506
Osceola, AR  72370
870/563-5582 (H)
870/563-6035 (B)
870/563-6035 (Fax)
judgeralph@hotmail.com
Kiwanis Club of Osceola      

1989-90

Robert S. “Bob” Johnson                          (Andrea)
1538 Kessler Lane
Festus, MO  63028
636/933-4906 (H)
bjohnson@jeffco.edu
Kiwanis Club of Festus-Crystal City

1992-93

 Jim Milum                                                  (Charlotte)
607 Skyline Drive
Harrison, AR  72601
870/741-7532 (H)
870/741-7532 (Fax)
870/427-2268 (Ranch House)
mlranch@pyatt.net  (Ranch House)
jlmilum@windstream.net
Kiwanis Club of Harrison

1995-96

Peter J. “Pete” Mihelich                           (Joyce)
5 Shawnee Drive
St. Charles, MO  63301
636/723-2197 (H)
314/307-7786 (Cell)
p.mihelich@att.net
Kiwanis Club of St. Charles

1997-98

Ronald L. “Ron” Shaffer                           (Jeannine)
4011 Homestead Drive
Prairie Village, KS  66208
913/831-0907 (H)
913/384-0134 (B)
913/384-0134 (Fax)
rlsarch@aol.com
Kiwanis Club of Kansas City

1998-99

Forrest Priest                                             (Marie)
70 Luster Drive
Batesville, AR  72501
870/793-7492 (H)
870/307-1195 (Cell)
fpriest@suddenlink.net
Kiwanis Club of Batesville

1999-2000

Velma Wachter
1633 Mary’s Lane
St. Clair, MO  63077
636/629-1923 (H)
vjwachter@gmail.com
Kiwanis Club of Union

2000-01

J. Troy Massey                                           (Beverly)
P.O. Box 536
Harrison, AR  72602-0536
870/741-8846 (H)
870-365-9273 (Cell)
717/326-9273 (Fax)
mosbcg@cox.net
Kiwanis Club of Harrison, Jasper-Newton County, Fayetteville Metro
Searcy County-Marshall

2001-02

David Green                                               (Nanci)
8320 Shady Oak Lane
Bentonville, AR  72712-9405
479/273-7815 (H, B)
479/531-4307 (Cell)
greendavida@aol.com
Kiwanis Club of Bella Vista

2002-03

Dave Woodson                                            (Ruby)
50 NE Hwy. Y
Trenton, MO  64683
660/359-5107 (H)
660/359-5966 (B)
660/359-7802 (Fax)
davesbsi@grundyec.net
Kiwanis Club of Trenton

2003-2004

Roger B. Sherman                                     (Laura)
937 Sikes
Sikeston, MO  63801
573/471-5305 (H)
rsherman001@att.net
Kiwanis Club of Sikeston

2005-2006

Marion “Doc” DuBose                               (Rosetta)
22 North Badalona Drive
Hot Springs Village, AR  71909
501/922-6839 (H)
r.dubose2@att.net
Kiwanis Club of Hot Springs Village

2006-2007

Garry L. Warner
123A Kate Drive
Sikeston, MO  63801
573/380-2850 (Cell)
gswarner1970@gmail.com
Kiwanis Club of Dexter

2007-2008

Jerry W. Martin                                          (Betty)
P. O. Box 282
Springdale, AR  72765-0282
479/306-4929 (H)
479/751-8733 (B)
jmartin@engineeringservices.com
Kiwanis Club of Springdale

2008-2009

John K. Hoffman
4640 S.W. Soldier Dr.
Lee’s Summit, MO 64082
816/537-6039 (H)
816/887-0304 (B)
816/805-1671 (Cell)
816/887-0305 (Fax)
lifewell@comcast.net
Kiwanis Club of Harrisonville

 2009-2010

Michael “Mike” Grimes                             (Kay)
P. O. Box 485
Charleston, MO 63834
573/683-3591 (B)
573/683-0444 (Cell)
573/683-4460 (Fax)
ghhf@sbcglobal.net
Kiwanis Club of Charleston                                            

2010-2011

 Barbara K. Thompson                                (Charlie)
138 Camfield Square Drive
Saint Louis, MO  63141-8337
314/567-7016 (H, Fax)
314/780-4464 (Cell)
bthompson_1@charter.net
Florissant Valley & Creve Coeur

2011-2012

Gene Bartley                                          (Jan)
894 Heather Circle
Conway, AR 72034
501/327-0737 (H)
501/269-1798 (Cell)
501/450-1140 (Fax)
gbartley894@yahoo.com
Kiwanis Club of Conway

 2012-2013

Gary Goebel                                             (Ellen)
4954 Westwood Terrace
Kansas City, MO 64112-1158
816/513-6317 (H)
816/564-5010 (Cell)
816/931-2012 (Fax)
glgoebel@yahoo.com
Kiwanis Club of North Kansas City                       

2013-2014   

Betty Flowers
71 Lariat Drive
Austin, AR 72007
501/843-2307 (H)
501/351-1084 (Cell)
71bbflowers@centurylink.net
Cabot                                                  

 2014-2015  

Dan Yates                                                        (Brenda)
205 Main Street S.E.
Gravette, AR 72736-8720
479/787-6171 (B)
moarkgovernor2014@gmail.com
Kiwanis Club Gravette 

2015-2016  

Don Leupold                                                 (Lori)
5420 Hollow Oak Court
St. Louis, MO 63129
314/894-0399 (H)
nodirol@sbcglobal.net
Kiwanis Club of Gravois           

                Past Governors       

                      of the     
  Missouri-Arkansas District     
                         of     
    Kiwanis International     

        
Missouri District         
        
*1919     Lee W. Grant     St. Louis, MO 
*1920    Lee W. Grant     St. Louis, MO 
        
Missouri Kansas District         
        
*1921     A. C. Maher     Joplin, MO 
*1922     Ernest L. Chase     Kansas City, MO 
*1923     Ernest L. Chase     Kansas City, MO 
        
Mo-Kan-Ark District         
        
*1924     Leroy Ripley     Wichita, KS 
*1925    John C. Landis, Jr.     St. Joseph, MO 
*1926    Maurice L. Briedenthal     Kansas City, MO 
*1927     John Hill     St. Louis, MO 
*1928     Howard T. Hill     Manhattan, KS 
    (International Trustee, 1921-31)     
*1929     Frank H. Dogge     Little Rock, AR 
*1930    Thomas J. Talbert    Columbia, MO 
*1931    John P. Davidson     Wichita, KS 
*1932     Blanchard S. Tual     Rogers, AR 
*1933 *1934     Ben D. Reynolds    Joplin, MO 
*1934     William S. Dando     Emporia, KS 
    (01-09-34 to 10-09-34)     
*1934     J. Howard Wilcox     Anthony, KS 
    (10-09-34 to 12-31-34)     
*1935     Claude E. Faulhaber     Little Rock, AR 
*1936     Charles B. Holman     St. Louis, MO 
*1939     Harold G. Ingham     Lawrence, KS 
*1940    William H. Bryan Hubert L. Minton     St. Louis, MO 
*1941    Hubert L. Minton     Conway, AR
*1942     Paul White     Wichita, KS 
    (01-01-42 to 08-01-42)     
*1942     Paul Ross     Newton, KS 
    (08-01-42 to 12-31-42)     
*1943     Charles B. Gillespie    Jefferson City, MO 
*1944    Robert J. Rhinehart     Pine Bluff, AR 
*1945    Richard C. Cahill     Salina, KS 
*1946    George W. Kirk     Sikeston, MO 
    (International Trustee, 1947-49)     
*1947     William A. Haliburton     El Dorado, AR 
*1948    C. I. Moyer     Topeka, KS 
*1949    W. Donald Dubail     St. Louis, MO 
    (International Trustee, 1951-55)     
    (International Vice President, 1955-56)     
*1950     B. Chism Reed     Paris, AR 
        
Missouri-Arkansas District         
        
*1951     E. W. "Tuck" Tucker     Boonville, MO 
*1952    Earl Collins    Cape Girardeau, MO 
*1953    Fred Moore     Pine Bluff, AR 
*1954    C. J. "Cub" Chaffee     Raytown, MO  
*1955    R. E. Coughenour    St. Louis, MO
*1956    Ralph E. Kyte    Elaine, AR 
*1957    Robert F. Lawyer     Mountain Home, AR 
*1958    Jasper W. Smith     Moberly, MO 
*1959    J. Max Poe     Pochantas, AR 
*1960    Joe A. Mueller     Saint Louis, MO 
*1961    Clarence P. Lehnen    Wellsville, MO 
1962    Ralph E. Wilson, Sr.     Osceola, AR 
    (International Trustee, 1966-70)     
    (International Vice President, 1970-71    
*1963     Linus W. Bartels     Cape Girardeau, MO 
1964    Elmer H. Austermann, Jr.     St. Peters, MO 
1965    James L. "Jim" Sheets     Bella Vista, AR 
*1966    I. Dale Bracey     Caruthersville, MO 
*1967    E. Lee Corner. Jr.     Independence, MO 
*1968    Joe B. Chumley, Jr.     Batesville, AR 
*1969    W. I. "Bill" Waxler     Columbia, MO 
*1969-70     R. J. "Dick" DeWalle     St. Louis, MO 
1970-71    Bert O. Miller, O.D.     Little Rock, AR 
*1971-72     Dan M. Carr     Kansas City, MO 
*1972-73     Paul Leupold     Mackenzie, MO 
*1973-74     Dean Murphy     Hope, AR 
1974-75    Raymond W. Lansford     Columbia, MO 
    (International Trustee, 1977-81)     
    (International Vice President, 1981-82)     
    International Treasurer, 1982-83)     
    (International President-Elect, 1983-84)     
    (International President, 1984-85)     
*1975-76     Don R. Hevel     Palmyra, MO 
1976-77    S. H. Bill Burgin     North Little Rock, AR 
*1977-78     Tommie Pharr     Lee's Summit, MO 
*1978-79    Charles H. "Pheeze" Kemper     Troy, MO 
1978-79    Richard D. Hogan (Nebraska-Iowa)    Bella Vista, AR 
    (International Trustee, 1992-93)     
1980-81    Ray Donathan     Hot Springs, AR 
1979-80    Robert R. Grinnell (Wisconsin-Upper Michigan)      
*1980-81     J. Gordon Pray     St. Joseph, MO 
1981-82    Les Mace     Springfield, MO
*1982-83     L. W. "Lou" Stepter     Cave City, AR 
*1983-84     Myral C. Coatney, D. O.     Kansas City, MO
*1984-85     W. Gene Engelhardt     St. Louis, MO 
    (International Trustee, 1990-93)     
    (International Foundation President, 1995-96)     
*1985-86     Floyd Baugus     Wynne, AR 
*1986-87     Gene Randall     Springfield, MO 
*1987-88     Ralph Merrill     Kansas City, MO 
1988-89    Ralph E. Wilson, Jr.     Osceola, AR 
    (International Foundation President, 2004-05)     
1989-90    Robert S. "Bob" Johnson     Festus, MO 
*1990-91     Keller Crosby     Batesville, AR 
*1991-92     Del Wachter     St. Clair, MO 
    (10-01-91 to 03-17-92)     
*1991-92     Keller Crosby     Batesville, AR 
    (03-17-92 to 09-30-92)     
1992-93    Jim Milum     Harrison, AR 
*1993-94     Arnold W. Zimmerman, Jr.     St. Louis, MO 
*1994-95     J. B. Taylor     Fayetteville, AR 
1995-96    Peter J. "Pete" Mihelich     St. Charles, MO 
    (International Trustee, 2004-07)     
*1996-97     T. Michael Flowers     Cabot, AR 
1997-98    Ronald L. Shaffer     Kansas City, MO 
1998-99    Forrest Priest     Batesville, AR 
1999-2000     Velma Wachter     St. Clair, MO 
2000-2001     J. Troy Massey     Harrison, AR 
2001-2002    David Green     Bentonville, AR 
2002-2003      Dave Woodson    Trenton, MO 
2003-2004     Roger B. Sherman     Sikeston, MO 
*2004-2005     Thomas W. Sullivan     Russellville, AR 
2005-2006     Marion "Doc" DuBose     Hot Springs Village, AR 
2006-2007    Garry L. Warner     Sikeston, MO 
    (International Trustee, 2008)     
2007-2008     Jerry W. Martin     Springdale, AR 
2008-2009     John K. Hoffman     Harrisonville, MO 
2009-2010     Mike Grimes     Charleston, MO 
2010-2011     Barbara K. Thompson     St. Louis, MO 
2011-2012     Gene Bartley     Conway, AR 
2012-2013     Gary Goebel     North Kansas City, MO 
2013-2014     Betty Flowers     Cabot, AR 
2014-2015     Dan Yates     Gravette, AR 
2015-2016     Don Leupold     Gravois, MO